Privacy policy and statement on the protection of personal data

The controller of personal data, as defined by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data, is:

MEDIAPLAN 8 d.o.o. (DARILA.ONLINE online store)
Klek 42a
1420 Trbovlje
Slovenia

MEDIAPLAN 8 d.o.o. the operator of the DARILA.ONLINE online store undertakes to store and process all acquired personal data in accordance with the GDPR and applicable Slovenian legislation (Act on the Protection of Personal Data).

Obtaining personal data:

  • when ordering products in the online store;
  • when registering a user account;
  • during telephone communication with the client;
  • during personal communication with the customer;
  • when communicating by e-mail with the customer;

What data do we collect?

For the purposes of providing services, the company MEDIAPLAN 8 d.o.o. (online store DARILA.ONLINE) collects, processes and stores the following data:

  • name and surname,
  • address and place of residence,
  • e-mail address,
  • Username,
  • password in encrypted form,
  • telephone number,
  • other data that you voluntarily enter as a user in the form on the darila.online website.

The contact information that you provide to us when filling out or We need the order/inquiry/application/registration to process your order and to communicate with you. If you do not provide us with the specified contact information, we will not be able to process your order. The company MEDIAPLAN 8 d.o.o. is not responsible for the accuracy of the data you enter as a user of our website.

Purpose of collection and processing of personal data

Online store order:
We use personal data to process your order. We use the data to issue the invoice and process the delivery. We will not use the entered data in the future without your express consent.

User account:
In the user account, we store personal data for which we have obtained the prior consent of the users. Users can change and delete personal data at any time.

Email communication:
We use personal data to process your e-mail contact. We will not use your personal data in the future without your express consent.

Transmission of personal data

We disclose personal information to law enforcement and other government authorities to the extent required by law or necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute crimes and fraud. We undertake that under no circumstances will we forward your data to unauthorized persons or other persons for advertising purposes.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:

  • accessing and copying your personal data.
  • to supplement or correct your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate
  • until the deletion of your personal data, in particular if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, or were processed illegally or were processed on the basis of your consent, and you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal basis for their processing
  • until the transfer of personal data to another controller, when this is technically feasible
  • to limit the processing of your personal data, especially if you dispute its accuracy – namely for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data; if the processing is illegal, you object to the deletion of personal data; if the data retention period has expired and you need it to assert legal claims you can revoke the informed consents you have given at any time.

To exercise all your rights or to obtain additional information, please contact our authorized data protection officer, who is available at the e-mail address: info@darila.online. We will process and respond to your application in accordance with the GDPR.

If you believe that your rights or regulations on the protection of personal data have been violated, you can complain to the competent state authority: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (ZaloŇ°ka 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telephone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

Personal data retention period

If we have your express consent for a specific processing purpose, the retention period is: until cancellation.
Legal processing from Article 6b GDPR – processing is necessary for the performance of the contract (retention period: 10 years), or for the implementation of measures at the request of such an individual before the conclusion of the contract (retention period: 5 years).